Cherokee SRT8 Forum banner
1 - 12 of 12 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
220 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
The digital speedometer in the WK2 reads about 3MPH less the the actual needle. Is this normal? Which one is correct?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
425 Posts
From my experience, digital speedo's are always inaccurate....better to go with analog.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
220 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
Yeah that's what I thought, but I find the analog a bit hard to read at times in the WK2 due to the dashes being so close together because it goes to 180!:eek:
 

·
The ModMan
Joined
·
5,792 Posts
From my experience, digital speedo's are always inaccurate....better to go with analog.
In my line of work analog is inaccurate and digital is more accurate.

Point I'm trying to make it that it all boils down how well the system is calibrated.

I think this is something you need to take up directly with Chrysler. I would honestly think that both should be connected to the same point of reference, thus showing the same speed. A 3mph difference could become a big deal.
 

·
The Traveler
Joined
·
5,264 Posts
Hook up an external gps and see what you get for speed? Compare the numbers and report back. If not, I'll give it a shot after work.


Sent from my iPhone 4S
 

·
Coksmith&Master-Pintsman
Joined
·
5,153 Posts
I think the allowances in factory speedometers are something like 10% error; crazy I know, but you can get out of a speeding ticket but showing this fact in court.

My guess is that this is standard crysler "quality". The variance would depend on how each gauge is both measured and calibrated. They are probably the same input, just sent to different analog and digital displays with associated gauge errors (its all OHMS on the CAN BUS). You'll never really know exactly how fast you're going unless you do the test Mongoose says. Get a quality hand-held GPS and try and maintain constant speed on yoru reedout, then compare to see the error.

The error may not be linear either, in other words, it might not be exactly 2mph at all speeds, it might be a function of how much speed you have, which means you'll have to plot the errors at different speeds to find the slope of the graph.

I know I know, this is getting way too mathematical. I do this for a living as a functional check pilot, lol.
 

·
The Traveler
Joined
·
5,264 Posts
As a side note, on my WK1 my scan gauge would always match my garmin gps for MPH readouts. The scan gauge reported back a digital speed from the can bus.


Sent from my iPhone 4S
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
223 Posts
I did notice that but didn't have a chance to post. U could argue it in court, but then you would probably be required to fix the error somehow.
 

·
The Traveler
Joined
·
5,264 Posts
Heres what I gathered on a quick test. Using my iPhone 4S with the garmin app i watched vehicle speed compared to what the gps reported.

From previous times I know my iPhone reads the same as my stand alone garmin 850 (IIRC on the model number, it was top of the line when I bought it a few years back).

Anywho, the iPhone matched the digital display for my MPH readout.

As for the analog gauge here's my opinion. Parallax!
http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parallax

Basically, I can make the analog speedo read quite different depending how I look at it and from what angle.

I'm sure it's accurate though.

Thoughts and opinions? But I gather both read correctly.


Sent from my iPhone 4S
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
32 Posts
In my C6 Z06 My HUD (Heads up Display) shows the same speed as my GPS Speed App on my phone, while my Analog Speedo will be 2-3mph off. This is normal.. Digital and Analog Speed sensors are two very different things to Calibrate. Who here remembers the old British cars with Jumping Speedometers and Tachometers?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,750 Posts
Heres what I gathered on a quick test. Using my iPhone 4S with the garmin app i watched vehicle speed compared to what the gps reported.

From previous times I know my iPhone reads the same as my stand alone garmin 850 (IIRC on the model number, it was top of the line when I bought it a few years back).

Anywho, the iPhone matched the digital display for my MPH readout.

As for the analog gauge here's my opinion. Parallax!
http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parallax

Basically, I can make the analog speedo read quite different depending how I look at it and from what angle.

I'm sure it's accurate though.

Thoughts and opinions? But I gather both read correctly.


Sent from my iPhone 4S
Good test and results. Parallax is a very real issue with analog gauges, no doubt about it.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
220 Posts
Discussion Starter · #12 ·
Thanks for the info guys. Did a gps test and it matched the digital readout perfectly. Analog still is a bit off but only at higher speeds.
 
1 - 12 of 12 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top